Is Nyquil Gluten-Free?

Nyquil is gluten-free. In order to determine this, the ingredient list on the outside of the bottle was examined to ensure there weren’t any ingredients that contained gluten.

The rest of the article will detail the factors surrounding what gluten is, why gluten-free is important, what to look for in ingredients for gluten-free, and how to determine if Nyquil is gluten-free.

What is gluten?

Gluten is a specific protein found in cereal grains. The most common sources of gluten are wheat, durum, spelt, Khorasan, barley, and rye. Gluten content varies. For example, the gluten content in the protein of bread wheat is 75-85%.

Why is gluten-free important?

Gluten can trigger adverse reactions. These include inflammatory, immunological and autoimmune reactions. In celiac disease, 1-2% have gluten-related disorders. If non-celiac, 0.5-13% have gluten-related disorders. For many people, avoiding gluten has become a necessity rather than a choice.

Can I tell if Nyquil is gluten-free?

Even though Nyquil is not listed as a gluten-free product, you can examine the ingredient list of the product to determine if it is gluten-free. The ingredient list shows Nyquil contains acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine succinate, potassium, and sodium. None contain gluten.

How do I know which ingredients are gluten-free?

If the product says it contains wheat, then this means that it contains gluten. Other things to look for on the label are wheat, barley, rye, malt, brewer’s yeast, and oats. However, if the oats are specifically labeled gluten-free then it is ok.

What if there is not an ingredient list?

The best thing to do is to contact the company and request a list of ingredients for all of the products you would like to determine if they are gluten-free. However, there is always the risk that there may be gluten in trace amounts due to the processing of some ingredients.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}