Are Egg Beaters Gluten-Free?

Egg Beaters are gluten-free because all varieties are made from egg whites, according to glutenfreeguidehq. Egg whites do not contain gluten protein.

The rest of the article will detail the factors surrounding what gluten is, why gluten-free is important, what to look for in ingredients for gluten-free, and the ingredients in Egg Beaters.

What is gluten?

Cereal grains contain a specific protein called gluten. The most common sources of gluten are wheat, durum, spelt, Khorasan, barley, and rye. Within the sources of gluten, the amount of gluten in it will vary. For example, the gluten content in the protein of bread wheat is 75-85%.

Why is gluten-free important?

Gluten can trigger adverse reactions, which include inflammatory, immunological, and autoimmune reactions. In celiac disease, 1-2% have gluten-related disorders. If non-celiac, 0.5-13% have gluten-related disorders. For many people, avoiding gluten has become a necessity rather than a choice.

What are the ingredients in Egg Beaters?

Egg Beaters Original contains egg whites, xanthan gum, guar gum, Color, calcium, iron, vit E, zinc, calcium, vitamin B2, vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, folic acid, biotin, and vitamin D3.

How do I tell if an ingredient is gluten-free?

An obvious ingredient that contains gluten is wheat. If it has wheat, then this means that it contains gluten. Other things to look for on the label are wheat, barley, rye, malt, brewer’s yeast, and oats. Gluten is often added to food to thicken it or to provide texture and flavor.

Why choose Egg Beaters products?

Egg Beaters do not contain the yolk of the egg and instead just contain egg whites. Therefore, they have the same number of carbohydrates as whole eggs but with fewer calories and less fat. This may be beneficial for people who are trying to reduce their caloric and fat intake.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}