Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Do you eat a lot of potato chips? Does the idea of a potato chip that stacks appeal to you in terms of marketing? Except for a few other brands, Pringles has almost monopolized the market for the stacked potato chip.

The concept of a stacked potato chip is entertaining, especially for children. It ensures that the chips shatter and crumble as little as possible during the transportation route from the production process to the store to your home.

For those of us who adhere to a gluten-free diet, even something as basic as stacking potato chips must be scrutinized with care and attention. The presence of gluten may be found in the most improbable of locations, which is why I chose to investigate this famous potato chip brand to determine “are Pringles gluten-free?”

What are Pringles, what are their components, and whether this potato chip brand is gluten-free will all be discussed in this essay? As a bonus, we’ll discuss several more gluten-free chip options to have a range of choices the next time you go snack shopping.

Understanding What Pringles Are

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Pringles are a type of potato chip that is well-known for their ability to be stacked one on top of the other without breaking. There are several different flavors available, and they are packed in their trademark tube, which features a small mustached man on the front. 

There are several flavors and types to choose from, including their original tastes, Scorchin’ variants, wavy Pringles, and reduced-fat versions. Pringles also sells “grab and go” quantities of their chips and a “party size,” which is a bigger package of their chips.

With all of the various flavors, most of us who enjoy chips while adhering to a gluten-free diet want to know are all pringles flavors gluten-free, just some or none.

What Ingredients Are Found Inside Pringles?

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

If you want to know what goes into the Original Pringles, we have a list of the components that go into that taste. Interestingly, those ingredients serve as the foundation formula for all of their other flavored chips. The only difference is the various seasonings being added to create the unique flavors. 

The ingredients inside Original Pringles are dried potatoes, vegetable oil, degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, salt, and wheat starch.

Are All Pringles Flavors Gluten-Free?

According to their website, all flavors and kinds of Pringles include wheat starch and, as a result, are neither gluten-free nor suitable for those following a gluten-free eating plan. This particular brand should be avoided if you are following a gluten-free regimen when it comes to potato chips.

Read More >> Are Tostitos Gluten-Free?

Understanding What Gluten Is

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Glutathione (gluten) is a protein present in most wheat products that work as a “glue” to hold grains together and keep them from crumbling. It is found in grains such as wheat, barley, Kamut, and spelt, as well as farro, durum wheat, bulgur wheat, rye wheat, and semolina.

Gluten can be found in whole grains, but it can also be found in various processed foods. Wheat bread has gluten by nature. Therefore if you purchase wheat bread, you can expect it to have gluten. Many processed foods include gluten in the form of gluten or wheat derivatives, which might be difficult to detect. In addition to flavorings, binders to hold components together, and other additives, these are used in food production.

Are Pringles Safe for People with Celiac Disease?

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Can patients with celiac disease eat Pringles because they are gluten-free and safe to eat? The quick answer is that they are not. Pringles are not considered gluten-free and should not be consumed by persons who have celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

Pringles are not gluten-free and are not labeled as such. Wheat starch is utilized in the production of nearly all Pringles flavors. Technically, the FDA authorizes the use of wheat starch in goods that are labeled gluten-free, provided that the wheat starch has been carefully treated to reduce the amount of gluten present to less than 20 parts per million.

The gluten content of wheat starch that is not clearly declared as having been gluten-removed to less than 20 parts per million of gluten is not considered gluten-free. Also, and this is critical, Pringles does include wheat as an allergy on its packaging and on its packaging labels.

This is why Pringles are not deemed gluten-free and are not suggested for persons who suffer from celiac disease.

Read More >> Are Ruffles Chips Gluten-Free?

Are Pringles Bad for You?

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Pringles are definitely not a healthy snack. Upon closer inspection, you’ll see that artificial tastes and an excessive amount of unneeded substances have been included in the nutritional information, particularly in the ingredients list. Comparing other healthy alternative products, you’ll see that using artificial chemicals, let alone many of them, is needless and has bad implications for customers.

Pringles’ products contain a significant quantity of salt by weight. According to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, a high salt intake increases the chance of developing high blood pressure, increasing the risk of getting stroke and cardiovascular disease.

Moreover, artificial chemicals, such as artificial flavor enhancers, entice people to purchase more even if they don’t particularly like the taste. Manipulation of the taste buds doesn’t seem particularly healthy, especially since the consumer is the one who has to live with the consequences of the manipulation.

How Are Pringles Made?

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Pringles are manufactured from dried potato flakes, not raw potato slices. This is not a circumstance that can be dismissed as a potato-potahto one. When potatoes are used in the manufacturing process, the chips’ appearance, flavor, and texture all fluctuate significantly depending on whether the chips are manufactured from raw or dried potatoes. 

Potato chips traditionally manufactured from raw potatoes are between.035 and.070 inches thick, while Pringles uses dried potatoes that have been mashed into small granules before being packaged and sold. This mixture is then sifted to remove any bigger particles before being combined with various additional components. When it comes to potato chips, Pringles is definitely different from all others.

The granulated potato powder is blended with oil, water, and a “top secret concoction” to form a potatoey paste that is baked until golden brown. According to the ingredient list on the Pringles can, the secret concoction consists of “corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, salt, and wheat starch,” among other things.

The dough is thick enough to be put through a funnel and onto a conveyor belt without sticking to the sides of the funnel. This thin sheet is spread out on a conveyor belt and then passes through a machine that cuts off oval-shaped slices. Something worth mentioning is that Pringles only contain 42% potatoes. 

Excellent Gluten-Free Alternatives to Pringles

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Wilde Chips are one of the most delicious gluten-free and healthier alternatives to Pringles.

A few more of our favorite alternative gluten-free snacks are Siete Kettle Cooked Sea Salt Potato Chips, 34 Degrees Original Gluten-Free Crisps, Sweet Chipotle Pork Chips, and The Good Crisp Classic Original. These are only a handful of our favorite healthier and gluten-free alternatives. There are many more out there; you just have to read the labels.

What Kind of Chips Are Gluten-Free?

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

While Pringles may not be gluten-free, there are a variety of other chips that are okay to eat if you’re trying to stay away from it.

You might be interested in Lay’s Stax, which is available in gluten-free varieties if you enjoy the idea of stacking chips. If you don’t care, either way, the good news is there are many brands of gluten-free potato chips. 

There are several gluten-free potato chip brands available, but some include gluten. Gluten-free products are more likely to be found in brands that keep their processing and ingredients as basic as possible instead of those that employ a long list of components in their products.

Even businesses that specialize in gluten-free potato chips may sell varieties that are not gluten-free, so it’s always an excellent idea to check ingredient lists for any hidden sources of gluten before consuming a product.

When it comes to recognizing gluten in their products or providing a gluten-free label, some companies perform far better than others. For example, Frito Lay products and Kettle Brand chips are outstanding about declaring which varieties of their chips include gluten, as is the case with many other companies.

Are Pringles Gluten-Free?

Also, be aware of the possibility of any cross-contamination when firms utilize the same processing equipment to make potato chips that include gluten and potato chips that do not contain gluten at the same time.

Even though a potato chip does not include any gluten-containing components, it has the potential to come into touch with gluten if it is produced on the same lines as gluten-containing products.

You may want to seek a gluten-free label on the bag of potato chips before purchasing them, depending on your level of sensitivity to gluten. According to the FDA, a packaged food must have no more than 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten to bear the gluten-free designation on the container.

If you can’t bear the thought of even the slightest possibility of cross-contamination, seek the gluten-free label on the package.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}