Are Sees Candy Gluten Free?

Is Candy from Sees Gluten-Free?

Sees Candy might be gluten free. While the company itself states that products do not contain gluten, they do admit sourcing certain candies from partner confectioners. These process on equipment shared with gluten-containing products. Some are the peanut squares, candy canes, apple pie truffles, chocolate coffee beans and the hot cocoa.

About Sees Candy

Sees Candy has been a beloved American favorite, famous for their chocolates since 1921. They’re so popular that the 1950s TV Show, I Love Lucy, featured Sees Candy in their episode “Job Switching.” This was the time that Ethel and Lucy got jobs at a chocolate-making facility. It was one of the most popular episodes ever shown on television.


Peanut Squares: Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Almonds, Brown Sugar, Walnuts, Salt, Eggs, Pecans, Cashews, Cream, Hazelnuts and Dark Chocolate [vanilla, vanillin, butter, cocoa butter, sugar, chocolate, soy lecithin].

Candy Canes: Peppermint Oil, Sugar and Artificial Colors [red 40 lake and red 40].

Apple Pie Truffles: Freeze Dried Apples, Walnuts, Butter, Salt, Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Cinnamon, Coconut, Eggs, Cashews, Pecans, Hazelnuts and White Chocolate [cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanillin, milk and sugar].

Chocolate Coffee Beans: Coffee Beans, Confectioner’s Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin and Dark Chocolate [cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla flavor, chocolate liquor, sugar and milk fat]

Hot Cocoa: Non-Fat Dry Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Whey, Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavoring, Artificial Flavoring, Non-Dairy Creamer [corn syrup, solids, coconut oil, caseinate, sodium silico aluminate, monoglycerides, diglycerides and dipotassium phosphate]

Nutritional Information

Sees doesn’t supply the nutritional information for their products. However, given the nature of candy, you can expect a high fat and sugar content which means there will be plenty of calories in a single piece of candy. Other information on the internet is not reliable.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}